INTRODUCTION . . . 1
[…] Id. at 1-2.
The Secretary of State has exercised the statutory authority delegated to him by the President to determine that cryptographic software should be designated a "defense article" on the United States Munitions List and, therefore, subject to export controls "[i]n furtherance of world peace and the security and foreign policy of the United States." 22 U.S.C. § 2778(a)(1). The Secretary, through his designees, further determined that plaintiff's diskette is such a designated defense article.
The Arms Export Control Act provides that the "designation by the President (or by an official to whom the President's functions . . . have been duly delegated), in regulations issued under this section, of items as defense articles or defense services for purposes of this section shall not be subject to judicial review." 22 U.S.C. § 2778(h). Accordingly, plaintiff may not challenge in this Court the wisdom or propriety of the Secretary of State's designation of cryptographic software on the USML, nor the State Department's specific designation of plaintiff's software diskette as a defense article.