INTRODUCTION . . . 1
[…] 22 C.F.R. § 120.10(a)(1) . . . 6
22 C.F.R. § 120.10(a)(4) . . . 6, 10, 40
22 C.F.R. § 120.11 . . . 6, 40
22 C.F.R. § 120.11(a)(6), (8) . . . 6
22 C.F.R. § 121.1 XIII(b)(1) ("Category XIII(b)(1)") . . . passim
22 C.F.R. § 121.1 XIII(b)(1)(ii) . . . 34
22 C.F.R. § 121.1 XIII(b)(1)(ix) . . . 34
22 C.F.R. § 121.1 XIII(b)(1)(vi) . . . 34
22 C.F.R. § 121.8(f) . . . 7, 10, 40
Revisions of International Traffic in Arms Regulations (Final Rule) 49 Fed. Reg. 47682, 47683 (Dec. 6, 1984) . . . 7
The export of certain cryptographic devices and software is controlled pursuant to Section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act ("AECA"), 22 U.S.C. § 2778. Section 38(a)(1) of the AECA authorizes the President to designate "defense articles" and "defense services" as subject to export licensing controls "in furtherance of world peace and the security and foreign policy of the United States." § 2778(a)(1). Encryption devices and software are specifically designated as a defense article under Category XIII(b)(1) of the USML. See 22 C.F.R. § 121.1 XIII(b)(1). Defense articles may not be exported without a license from the State Department. See 22 U.S.C. § 2778(b)(2).