UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] "technology," not applicable to encryption software). Also, whereas items whose export is controlled for national security reasons are generally eligible for national security "decontrol" if comparable items are available abroad, the President specifically determined that "the export of encryption products . . . could harm national security and foreign policy interests even where comparable products are or appear to be available from sources outside the United States . . . ." E.O. 13026, § 1. The President therefore directed that the foreign availability provisions of the EAR "shall not be applicable with respect to export controls on such encryption products." Id.; see 15 C.F.R. § 768.1(b).

3. Prior Proceedings in This Action

When plaintiff first filed suit, he challenged a "commodity jurisdiction" determination by the State Department that his diskette containing encryption software was subject to export licensing requirements.