[ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR JANUARY 10, 1997]
[…] The amendments to the EAR give effect to the Department of Com-merce's new regulatory jurisdiction over encryption items by amending relevant ECCNs on the CCL to include such items. Encryption commodities (i.e., hard-ware products) are covered by amended ECCN 5A002, while encryp-tion software is covered by amended ECCN 5D002. See 61 Fed. Reg. 68586-87.

Because encryption items covered by ECCN 5A002 and 5D002 "may be used by persons abroad to harm national security, foreign policy and law enforcement interests," they generally may not be exported without a license. 15 C.F.R. § 742.15, reprinted at 61 Fed. Reg. 68580-82. As a general matter, applications for licenses to export such items "will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis by BXA, in conjunction with other agencies, to determine whether the export or reexport is consistent with U.S. national security and foreign policy interests." 15 C.F.R. § 742.15(b), reprinted at 61 Fed. Reg. 68581; see also id. § 742.15(b)(4)(ii), reprinted at 61 Fed.