EPIC logo
[…] See 22 C.F.R. § 121.1(XIII)(b)(1).

To determine whether the United States Munitions List includes a particular item (and thus whether the item is subject to restrictions on its dissemination), an individual is required to file a written "Commodity Jurisdiction Request" with the Office of Defense Trade Controls ("ODTC"). See 22 C.F.R. §§ 120.4, 120.4(d) (setting forth factors considered by ODTC in making its licensing determination). The ODTC's decisions regarding the United States Munitions List are not subject to judicial review. See 22 U.S.C. § 2778(h) ("The designation by the President (or by an official to whom the President's functions . . . have been duly delegated) in regulations issued under this section of items as defense articles or defense services for purposes of this section shall not be subject to judicial review."). If an item is on the United States Munitions List, an individual must secure a license from the ODTC before publishing or disseminating the item.