EPIC logo
[…] The judgment of the District Court below should be reversed.

 

    Respectfully submitted,

     

    ____________________________
    Ivan K. Fong, Bar No. 417694
    Dawn C. Nunziato, Bar No. 451636
    COVINGTON & BURLING
    1201 Pennsylvania Ave., N.W.
    P.O. Box 7566
    Washington, DC 20044
    (202) 662-6000

    David L. Sobel, Bar No. 360418
    Marc Rotenberg, Bar No. 422825
    ELECTRONIC PRIVACY INFORMATION CENTER
    666 Pennsylvania Ave., SE
    Washington, DC 20003
    (202) 544-9240

    Counsel for Amici Curiae

Date: October 7, 1996

 


FOOTNOTES

1 See also 22 U.S.C. § 2778(g)(6) ("The President may require a license . . . before any item on the United States Munitions List is . . . transferred to the control or possession of a foreign person . . . .").